For all official information and updates regarding COVID-19, visit the South African Department of Health's website at www.SAcoronavirus.co.za
The ordinary ivy plant is an evergreen climbing plant which grows from 3 to 50 meters and its botanical name is Hedera helix. It has a strong, ligneous stem and sticks to walls and trees by means of its hook roots.
Topical applications of ivy-based products are indicated for use in anti-cellulite and weight loss preparations and their emollient and itch-relieving properties are indicated in the use of skincare products. REF 8
It has shiny, dark green leaves which are paler on the back and coriaceous, alternate and petiolate. The leaves can be anything from triangular to palmate-lobulate in shape and oval at the flower heads.
The yellow-green flowers blossom from September to October in small spherical umbels. The Ivy calyx has five short teeth welded to the ovary and five light yellow-green petals which are lanceolate and reflexed. The globulous fruit is blue-black and has four or five pink seeds.
This climbing plant is very common in European forests and the parts which are used are the wood and, more importantly, the leaves.
The constituents of ivy are triterpenoid saponins, comprising the hederagenin glycosides, hederacoside C (5%) and ß-hederin and the oleanolic acid glycosides, hederacoside, phenolic acids, flavonoids, malic acid and fatty acids. It further contains rutin and nicotifloroside in the flavonoids which are part of the phenolic compounds as well as caffeic and chlorogenic acids.
The active ingredients are the triterpenic saponins which are to be found in all parts of the plant.
and ß and K hederin have been isolated and later the hederacoside. Hederacoside A is hydrolysable into glucose, arabinose and hederagenine, this lat compound belonging to the group of pentacyclical triterpenes; and B hederacoside can be hydrolyzed into rhamnose, arabinose and oleanic acid.
Ivy (Hedera helix) extract contains Hederin (Hederine), an active saponin which is responsible for blood vessel protection and permeability decrease. Ivy further helps to reabsorb the edemas present in the initial stages of cellulite.
It has a great application in cosmetics as a cellulitic agent due to its properties as an anti-inflammatory and pain killer provided by the saponosides and flavonoids. The flavonoids exercise a protective action over the hair, which is why it is often included in hair care products.
A major action of this herb is that of a circulatory compound which assists other components to be absorbed by the skin, whilst also helping to remove waste products and fatty build-ups from the tissue and helps release fatty deposits from the cells.
The saponosids in ivy help other components present to be absorbed by the skin and help the lipids (fatty contents) stocked in the adipocytes (fat cells) to go back into the blood stream and to be either used as a source of energy or to be eliminated.
Their tensioactive and decongestive properties are also used for facial and makeup products on skins with seborrheic tendencies.
Work has recently been carried out to understand the active mechanism of the saponins in ivy and what their role is in cellulitic treatments. It has been found that it is the sapogenines in ivy which have an inhibitory effect over the hyaluronidase enzyme, the enzyme that takes part in the turnover of the components in the vascular area.
The ingredient Hedera helix is an extract of the stems and leaves of the ivy, Hedera helix, is used as a skin-conditioning agent - miscellaneous in cosmetic manufacture and chemically classed as a biological product.
To have a look at our effective Cellumend Cellulite Cream, please click here.
Free information page
We have the following pages available for free, packed with information on how to fight cellulite.
Active ingredients found in Cellumend Cellulite Cream
Results of tests done on ingredient in Cellumend
The following results were detailed after the completion of the study, and can be divided as follows: