It is the end product of the controlled hydrogenation of polydecene (q.v.) and is classed as both a hydrocarbon and a synthetic polymer. It is used as a fragrance ingredient, emollient, miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent and a solvent.
In a study to determine the anti-aging effect of polydecene, 10 volunteers applied the compound twice daily to the crow's feet area.
Using a three-dimensional high resolution optical measuring system (PRIMOS), a significant reduction in wrinkle volume was shown, compared to that of the control which used white mineral oil.
The statistics were as follows:
Since polydecenes are manufactured in a very controlled environment, the highest standards of quality and purity can be obtained and consistent quality is ensured.
It is an extremely sophisticated product which is colorless, odorless and tasteless and has a silken feel to it.
Polydecene is both orally and dermally safe and no systemic accumulation or absorption occurred, nor mucus membrane irritation occurred, when F-344 rats were fed a 5% dosage over a 90-day period.
Patch tests were also conducted on 100 dermatological patients, which suffered from atrophic skin. No reaction occurred and studies also support that it is safe for use on very sensitive skin.
The studies also showed that there was no dermal penetration (pre-cutaneous absorption) which indicates that the polydecene stays in the superficial skin layers. References for all above 42-52
Polydecenes are non-tacky emollients with a moisturizing effect, which contributes to the easy spreading of the finished product and imparts a silky feeling to the skin.
Oligomer of ethylene (1-decene) is used as the raw material for pure polydecene. This is oligomerized and the result is then hydrogenated to achieve full saturation.
In long term studies on human volunteers suffering from dry skin and atrophic skin disposition, polydecene was applied twice daily to evaluate the efficacy in skin hydration, skin barrier function and scaliness.
Clinical scoring of dryness, induration/softness, scaling and roughness formed part of the test protocols. In all the individuals the polydecene showed an increase in stratum corneum hydration compared to the untreated control.
Occlusivity was not the reason for the results and the skin barrier was not affected by the polydecene. All individuals showed positive results in stratum corneum hydration without any side effects.
In a study to determine the anti-aging effect of polydecene, 10 volunteers applied the compound twice daily to the crow's feet around their eyes.
Using a three-dimensional high resolution optical measuring system (PRIMOS), a significant reduction in wrinkle volume was achieved, compared to that of the control which used white mineral oil.
In cosmetic manufacture it is classified as a skin conditioning agent - emollient and miscellaneous, as well as a solvent and a hair conditioning agent and fragrance ingredients, while being chemically classed as a hydrocarbon and synthetic polymer.
To have a look at our effective Cellumend Cellulite Cream, please click here.
Free information page
We have the following pages available for free, packed with information on how to fight cellulite.
Active ingredients found in Cellumend Cellulite Cream
Results of tests done on ingredient in Cellumend
The following results were detailed after the completion of the study, and can be divided as follows: