PLEASE NOTE THAT WE WILL BE CLOSED FROM 30 APRIL TO 2 MAY 2019 DUE TO RELOCATION
Gotu Kola - Centella asiatica L. (Hydrocotyle asiatica)
This slender creeping and water loving plant is native to India, Sri Lanka, Indonesia, Australia, Madagascar, certain parts of Africa as well as Indonesia and China, and has been used as a medicinal plant for centuries, both taken internally as well as for topical application.
There seems to be some confusion as some people seem to think that Gotu Kola is related to the Kola nut (Cola nitida) - which is a caffeine containing nut used in kola drinks. Although their names may be related, there is NO relationship between these two items.
Gotu Kola is from the Umbelliferae family - so it is a distant cousin of carrot, parsley, dill and fennel.
This perennial plant flourishes in and around water and is often found growing along stone walls and has constantly growing roots and long string-shaped stolons that are characterized by long internodes and roots at each of the nodes.
Depending on the environmental circumstances the form and shape of the plant can change greatly and when growing in shallow water it will form floating leaves while in dry areas numerous roots will form with smaller and thinner leaves.
It is currently used in many preparations to increase energy, REF 17 strengthening the body REF 18 whilst boosting the learning capabilities of mentally impaired children. REF 19 Further studies have confirmed that this herb improves circulation REF 20 by action of thinning the blood in the tissues. REF 21
We have included it in Cellumend to help with cellulite removal.
This herb has been used extensively in ancient herbal medicine to help cure illness and disease, and specifically those of skin problems. In the treatment of leprosy the active elements in this herb - asiaticoside and madecassoside, act as detergents to dissolve the waxy coating of the bacillus that causes leprosy (Hansen's disease) and skin tuberculosis and also penetrates the greasy film that surrounds the herpes virus.
This herb is also helpful when wishing to boost collagen production, and the skin tone in general.
Traditionally the leaves of this plant are made into herbal infusions (herbal teas) or crushed and used as a poultice and have offered relief to people suffering from varicose veins as well as psoriasis.
The constituents of Gotu Kola are essential oils, sterols, flavonol glycosides, polyalkynes and saponins. These are glycosides but esters in the 28-position of a trisaccharide (alpha-L-Rha 1 - 4 Beta-D-Glc 1-6Beta-D-Glc 1-) and of acids derived from ursane - Asiatic acid and madecassic acid.
The herb Gotu Kola - Centella Asiatica is used in the cosmetic industry and is listed as a miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent and is chemically classed as a biologic product.
To have a look at our effective Cellumend Cellulite Cream, please click here.
Free information page
We have the following pages available for free, packed with information on how to fight cellulite.
Active ingredients found in Cellumend Cellulite Cream
Results of tests done on ingredient in Cellumend
The following results were detailed after the completion of the study, and can be divided as follows: